REGISTER via email to Lina Lopez, lina.lopez@uci.edu

---

8:00 a.m.                                   
OPENING REMARKS 
Session I: Political Economy of Conflict
Chair: Sargis Karavardanyan, UCI
 
8:15 a.m.                        
Natural Disasters and Environmental Performance
Melisa Perut, Political Science, UCI
 
8:40 a.m.                        
Money and Mutual-Aid in Motion: Arrangements of Reciprocity, Discipline, and Care in Manipur, North-East India
Nima Yolmo, Anthropology, UCI
 
9:05 a.m.           
Upgrading Labor? Gender, Informality, and Social Prospects for Workers in Global Value Chains
Alisson Rowland, Political Science, UCI
 
9:30 a.m.           
Labor Coercion and Trade: Evidence from Colonial Indonesia
Mark Hup, Economics, UCI           
 
9:55-10:10 a.m.                   
15 MINUTE BREAK
Session II: Development and Governance
Chair: Sargis Karavardanyan, UCI
 
10:10 a.m.         
In A Different Voice? Moral Decision-Making of Child Holocaust Survivors
Monica De Roche, Political Science, UCI
 
10:35 a.m.         
Regional Assimilation and Voter Turnout in Peripheral Regions: Three Survey Experiments in Hong Kong, UCI
Nathan Chan, Political Science, UCI
Lev Nachman, Political Science, UCI
Chit Wai John Mok, Sociology, UCI
 
11:00 a.m.         
Skilled Immigration and the Politics of Redistribution
Avik Sanyal, Economics, UCI
 
11:25 a.m.         
Urban Development and Civic Activism in Kazakhstan: Case Studies of Participation Under Authoritarianism
Sara O’Connor, Urban Planning and Public Policy, UCI
 
11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.                
30 MINUTE LUNCH BREAK
Session III: Political Identities and Minoritization
Chair: Misbah Hyder, UCI
 
12:20 p.m.          
Exclusion Motivates Belonging: How Home Country Factors Affect Assimilation Patterns in Host Countries
Mary Isaac, Political Science, UCI
 
12:45 p.m.          
Indigenous Identification and Struggles Against Extractivism in Ecuador
Caroline Martinez, Sociology, UCI
 
1:10 p.m.            
The Tibetan Diaspora and the Digital Landscape: Voices of pluralistic and Decentralized Narratives
Tenzing Wangdak, Anthropology, UCI
 
1:35 p.m.            
From Solitary to Solidarity: Insurgent Writing in the Public Domain
Katelyn Kelly, Political Science, UCI
 
2:00-2:15 p.m.                    
15 MINUTE BREAK 
Session IV: Post-Conflict Realities and Peacebuilding
Chair: Misbah Hyder
 
2:15 p.m.           
Dispossession and Indigeneity in Post-Genocide Rwanda
Anna Kamanzi, Anthropology, UCI
 
2:40 p.m.            
Colombian Peacebuilding Communities and Networks of Transnational Solidarity 
Shauna Gillooly, Political Science, UCI
 
3:05 p.m.            
The Dilemma of “Traditional” Justice in Mali
Elham Kazemi, Political Science, UCI
 
3:30 p.m.            
Diversifying the Post-Conflict Legislature: The Impact of Female Negotiators on Women’s Political Representation
Kristen Aanstoos, Political Science, UCI
 
3:55 p.m.                                    
CLOSING REMARKS

 

 

© UC Irvine School of Social Sciences - 3151 Social Sciences Plaza, Irvine, CA 92697-5100 - 949.824.2766